CLA-2-73:OT:RR:E:NC:N1:113

TARIFF NO. 7323.99.7000

Mr. Troy D. Crago
Atico International USA, Inc.
501 South Andrews Avenue
Fort Lauderdale, FL 33301

RE: The tariff classification of skewers from China

Dear Mr. Crago:

In your letter dated June 2, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A copy of a photograph of the skewers was submitted with your letter for our review. The merchandise is identified as Circle Skewers made of steel (item number A050AA01617). Each skewer features a non-stick finish and measures approximately 7.5 inches in diameter. You indicate in your letter that the skewers are for household (indoor kitchen or outdoor barbecue) use.

The applicable subheading for the skewers will be 7323.99.7000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for table, kitchen or other household articles and parts thereof, of iron or steel…other, not coated or plated with precious metal, other, cookingware. The duty rate will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Ann Taub at 646-733-3018.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division